einstein (São Paulo). 28/Jan/2019;17(1):eAI4269.

Sellar and suprasellar arachnoid cyst

João Mangussi-Gomes ORCID logo , André Felix Gentil ORCID logo , Renée Zon Filippi ORCID logo , Rafael Almeida Momesso ORCID logo , Benjamin Wolf Handfas ORCID logo , João Radvany ORCID logo , Leonardo Balsalobre ORCID logo , Aldo Cassol Stamm ORCID logo

DOI: 10.31744/einstein_journal/2019AI4269

A 36-year-old woman admitted with a 2-week history of headaches and blurred vision. Her medical history was positive for irregular menses and hypothyroidism. Visual field tests revealed defects in the upper quadrants bilaterally and blood tests indicated slightly elevated prolactin levels (24.4; range 4.8 to 23.3), reduced morning cortisol (3.8; range 4 to 22), and reduced growth hormone levels (<0.05; range 0.13 to 9.88).

Magnetic resonance imaging identified a well-delineated, homogeneous, cystic sellar lesion with suprasellar extension and thin walls. The pituitary gland and stalk appeared to be stretched over the cyst boundaries and compressed against the dorsum sellae . No calcifications or solid areas were identified ( and ).

[…]
Sellar and suprasellar arachnoid cyst

Comments