51 results

Multiple laryngeal neuromas: rarebenign tumor

Altair da Silva Costa Jr. ORCID logo , Iunis Suzuki ORCID logo , Addy Lidvina Mejia Palomino ORCID logo , Marcelo Gervilla Gregorio ORCID logo , Paulo Rogerio Scordamaglio ORCID logo , Marcia Jacomelli ORCID logo

DOI: 10.31744/einstein_journal/2019AI4465

A 66-year old female patient complained of sensation of a foreign body in her pharynx and of dry cough for the past 6 months. She denied dysphonia, dysphagia or dyspnea. Endoscopy was performed for suspected gastroesophageal reflux, and it showed several roundish, yellowish and well-limited lesions, in the posterior region of the larynx, adjacent to the arytenoid cartilages ( and ). A biopsy of the lesions was performed ( ), and the pathological examination revealed neoplasm with clear limits, composed […]

Idiopathic masseter muscle hypertrophy: a case report

Joana Jorge Antunes ORCID logo , Susana Assunção Almeida ORCID logo , Ricardo Miguel Patrício de Carvalho Monteiro ORCID logo , Ana Mafalda Martins ORCID logo

DOI: 10.31744/einstein_journal/2019AI4506

Idiopathic masseter muscle hypertrophy is a rare condition, characterized by unilateral or bilateral enlargement of this muscle, sometimes associated to mandibular angle exostosis.() Its etiology is unknown, and there is a possible relation with unilateral masticatory activity, dental malocclusion, temporomandibular joint dysfunction, bruxism, or emotional alterations.(,) The diagnosis is made primarily based on the clinical presentation, complemented with ultrasound and, if required, magnetic resonance imaging.() It is important to make differential diagnoses with tumors or inflammatory processes in muscles, bones […]

Congenital nasal pyriform aperture stenosis with single central megaincisor

Eduardo Kaiser Ururahy Nunes Fonseca ORCID logo , Rodrigo Watanabe Murakoshi ORCID logo , Rafael Maffei Loureiro ORCID logo , Daniel Vaccaro Sumi ORCID logo , Carolina Ribeiro Soares ORCID logo , Regina Lucia Elia Gomes ORCID logo , [...]

DOI: 10.31744/einstein_journal/2019AI4525

A 15-day-old female newborn presenting nasal obstruction since birth underwent computed tomography of the paranasal sinuses in our department due to clinical suspicion of choanal atresia. The patient presented no other complaints. Computed tomography () allowed the diagnosis of pyriform aperture stenosis, which is a rare cause of nasal obstruction in neonates and was first described in 1989.() Pyriform aperture stenosis becomes particularly significant during the first two months of life when infants are mandatory nose breathers. […]

Sellar and suprasellar arachnoid cyst

João Mangussi-Gomes ORCID logo , André Felix Gentil ORCID logo , Renée Zon Filippi ORCID logo , Rafael Almeida Momesso ORCID logo , Benjamin Wolf Handfas ORCID logo , João Radvany ORCID logo , [...]

DOI: 10.31744/einstein_journal/2019AI4269

A 36-year-old woman admitted with a 2-week history of headaches and blurred vision. Her medical history was positive for irregular menses and hypothyroidism. Visual field tests revealed defects in the upper quadrants bilaterally and blood tests indicated slightly elevated prolactin levels (24.4; range 4.8 to 23.3), reduced morning cortisol (3.8; range 4 to 22), and reduced growth hormone levels (

Challenge in the diagnosis of pulmonary strongyloidiasis

Andrea dos Santos Pereira ORCID logo , Alexandre Gimenes Marques ORCID logo , André Mario Doi ORCID logo , Marinês Dalla Valle Martino ORCID logo , Paula Célia Mariko Koga ORCID logo , Vivian Renata Chiarato ORCID logo , [...]

DOI: 10.31744/einstein_journal/2019AI4441

A 33-years-old man was admitted to the intensive care unit because of alcoholic cirrhosis, cocaine toxicity, and septic shock to be accurately assessed. Further tests were requested. His X-ray did not show compatible patterns with pulmonary strongyloidiasis, blood culture was positive for enterobacteria that produce Klebsiella pneumoniae carbapenemase (KPC), and discrete eosinophylin hemogram and tracheal secretion culture were observed. […]

Isolated middle colic artery injury after blunt abdominal trauma

Eduardo Kaiser Ururahy Nunes Fonseca ORCID logo , Fernando Ide Yamauchi ORCID logo , Milton Steinman ORCID logo , Thais Caldara Mussi ORCID logo , Adriano Tachibana ORCID logo , Ronaldo Hueb Baroni ORCID logo

DOI: 10.31744/einstein_journal/2018AI4384

A 34-year old male patient, victim of motorcycle accident at about 56 miles/hour, was brought into emergency care with a cervical collar. He was hemodynamically stable, with no respiratory or neurological impairment, complaining of diffuse moderate intensity abdominal pain during the physical examination. During secondary evaluation, abrasions were identified on the abdominal wall in the right flank area. Due to high energy trauma, he underwent a whole body computed tomography (CT) that showed an hematoma in the mesenteric fat planes […]

Marsupial vena cava mimicking lymph node enlargement on tomography

Antonio José Souza Reis Filho ORCID logo , Marcelo Assis Rocha ORCID logo , George Ramos Lemos ORCID logo , Fernando Ide Yamauchi ORCID logo , Adriano Tachibana ORCID logo , Ronaldo Hueb Baroni ORCID logo

DOI: 10.1590/S1679-45082018AI4394

A 56-year-old male patient, hypertensive, diabetic and asymptomatic, underwent abdominal computed tomography (CT) with intravenous contrast for follow-up of hepatic steatosis. Computed tomography demonstrated a solid hypervascular nodule in the pancreatic head (characteristics of neuroendocrine lesion – ) and oval formation anteriorly to the aortoiliac bifurcation (). In this situation, axial CT can mimick lymph node enlargement, especially in clinical oncology context. However, evaluation of the different phases of the exam and the reformatted coronal and sagittal images help making […]

Atypical hepatic hemangioma: imaging features of hyalinized hemangioma

Letícia Maria Araujo Oliveira Nunes, Caroline Duarte de Mello-Amoedo, Fernando Ide Yamauchi, Ronaldo Hueb Baroni

DOI: 10.1590/S1679-45082018AI4256

A 46 years old man, complaining about abdominal pain, was submmited to a magnetic resonance having a giant liver hemangioma as an incidental finding (). In the follow-up, after 6 years, we observed in a T2-weighted sequence volumetric reduction of lesions’ signal in T2-weighted image () was observed. Temporal evolution, associated with imaging features, indicated sclerosed/hyalinized hemangioma (). […]

Congenital occipital myelocele

José Ricardo Dias Bertagnon, Marcos Augusto Cruz Rocha, Marina Affonso dos Santos Fonseca Ribeiro, Manuella Pedroza Limongi

DOI: 10.1590/S1679-45082018AI4123

INTRODUCTION Congenital encephalocele is a neural tube closure defect that presents herniation of cranial contents because of a cranial congenital malformation, the occipital encephalocele is the most common form of this defect.() Encephalocele often occur because of occurrence of occipital bone defect within the fourth week of embryogenesis and it can be extended for foramen magnum and affect the posterior arch of the atlas.() Hernia sac content varies and worst prognosis is large brain content inside the sac.(,) Etiology of […]

Horizontal gaze palsy and progressive scoliosis: magnetic resonance imaging features and surgical treatment

Benedito Jamilson Araújo Pereira, Ulysses Caus Batista, Fúlvio Nicolau Bechelli Filho, Carlos Alberto Afonso Ribeiro, Carlos Vanderlei Medeiros de Holanda, Paulo Eduardo Carvalho Galvão

DOI: 10.1590/S1679-45082017AI3969

A 13-year-old patient was referred for surgical treatment of scoliosis. Her neurological examination revealed the complete loss of horizontal eye movements with normal vertical gaze, suggesting diagnosis of horizontal gaze palsy and progressive scoliosis. The magnetic resonance imaging revealed a hypoplastic pons and medulla with a prominent midline cleft, therefore resulting in characteristic “butterfly” configuration.() The tractography showed absence of major crossing pathways within the pons and midbrain, and normal interhemispheric connections in the corpus callosum (). Surgical treatment for […]

1 2 3 6